M.Sc./AI student master's projects
supervised by Lambert Schomaker

These are the master students I have supervised since 1989. The list may not be complete.
Their research projects were either internal or external. Where applicable, the name of the other or external supervisor is given.

# Student Year Thesis title
86 Caitlin de Boer 2022 Extracting respiratory signals from thoracic surface EMG using machine learning for source separation
(supervisor: Lambert Schomaker, 2nd supervisor: Bas de Vet/Demcon mechatronics)
85 Pin-Han Chen 2022 Combined QM-ML Approach to Accelerate Photodynamics Simulation with High Robustness
(supervisor: Daniel Roca-Sanjuan, 2nd supervisor: Lambert Schomaker)
84 Maximillian Velich 2022 Context is All You Need: Comparing Transformer-based to RNN-based Models in a Handwritten Text Recognition Task.
(supervisor: Lambert Schomaker)
83 Tobias van der Werff 2022 Improving Offline Handwritten Text Recognition Using Conditional Writer-Specific Knowledge.
(supervisor: Lambert Schomaker)
82 Nick Ubels 2022 Predicting unplanned vehicle swaps for electric opportunity-charged buses using neural networks.
(supervisor: Lambert Schomaker, 2nd supervisor M.E. van Kooten Niekerk (Qbuzz)
81 Jussi Boersma 2022 Detecting Heart Arrhythmia Syndrome in Multi-Channel Electrocardiograms Using 1D and 2D Deep-Learning Methods.
(supervisor: Lambert Schomaker, 2nd supervisor H. Bleijendaal)
80 Jordi Timmermans 2022 Learning dynamic control using a neuromuscular-inspired ensemble of second-order RC filters for neuromorphic computing
(supervisor: Lambert Schomaker, 2nd supervisor Tamalika Banerjee)
79 Bram de Wit 2021 From data to control: Learning an optimal HVAC control policy using a deep-learning based neural twin
(supervisor: Lambert Schomaker, 2nd supervisor Jaap Broekhuizen)
78 Thomas Bakker 2021 Self-supervised Automatic Event Detection in Sports Video
(supervisor: Lambert Schomaker, 2nd supervisor Wouter R. Uijens, TNO)
77 Dhawal Salvi 2021 Using textual instructions for guiding an agent to land a Lunar Module simulator by means of Deep Reinforcement Learning
(supervisor: Lambert Schomaker, 2nd supervisor Sha Luo)
76 Ashwin Vaidya 2021 Active Object Localization using Self-Attention and Reinforcement Learning
(supervisor: Lambert Schomaker, 2nd supervisor Samet Akcay)
75 Shubham Jinde 2021 Anomaly Detection in Financial-Transaction Monitoring using Geometric Deep Learning
(supervisor: Lambert Schomaker, 2nd supervisor Noel Luneburg)
74 Nino Jansen 2021 Exploring the robustness and generalizability of visual question answering and image-generating models using a cyclic architecture
(supervisor: Lambert Schomaker, 2nd supervisor Zhenxin Zhang)
73 Joram Koiter 2021 Towards Unsupervised Feature Extraction and Visualisation for Historical Manuscript Dating
(supervisor: Lambert Schomaker, 2nd supervisor Maruf Dhali)
72 George Doulgeris 2021 Artificial Staining of Raw Microscopy Cells using CycleGANs
(supervisor: Lambert Schomaker, external supervisor: prof. I. van der Klei)
71 Thomas van Dongen 2021 Quality prediction of scientific documents using textual and visual content
(supervisor: Lambert Schomaker, daily supervisor: Gideon Maillette de Buy Wenniger)
70 Manvi Agarwal 2020 Credit assignment for surrogate-gradient learning rules in spiking neural networks
(supervision: Lambert Schomaker, 2nd supervisor: Tamalika Banerjee)
69 Avinash Pathapati 2020 Bandgap prediction for molecular crystals using Geometric Deep learning
(supervision: Lambert Schomaker, 2nd supervisor: Alexander Balatsky, Nordita)
68 Jelle Visser 2020 Visual Question Answering With Enhanced Question-Answer Diversity
(supervision: Lambert Schomaker, 2nd supervisor: Gideon de Maillette de Buy Wenniger)
67 Cornel Kuiper 2020 Separation of plastics in waste using semantic segmentation on hyperspectral data with multi-dimensional neural networks
(supervision: Lambert Schomaker with Henk Boerhof (Bollegraaf BV))
66 Remi Niel 2020 Deep learning for pigment content prediction of metallic and pearlescent car paints using surface images and multi-spectral measurements
(supervision: Lambert Schomaker w./ Klaas de Haas, Sherman-Williams)
65 Bram Wiggers 2020 An adversarial learning method to optimize spectral and spatial information in Sentinel-2 satellite data
(supervision: Lambert Schomaker w./ Dominique Cirkel, Ilionx)
64 Parth Tiwary 2020 Multi-modal Fusion and Explainability: House-Price Estimation using Satellite Images
(supervision: Lambert Schomaker w./ Peltarion, Stockholm)
63 Jonathan Maas 2020 Detecting Peroxisome-Protein Interactions using Deep Learning in Fluorescence-Tagged Microscopic Cell Images
(supervision: Lambert Schomaker w./ Ida van der Klei)
62 Swaraj Dalmia 2020 Constraint-Based Circuit Design Using Generative Adversarial Networks
(supervision: Lambert Schomaker)
61 Jie Yan 2020 Path Integration and Map Learning with a Spiking Neural Network for Neuromorphic Computing
(supervision: Lambert Schomaker / Yulia Sandamirskaya, ETH)
60 Jasper Krebbers 2020 On the application of deep learning methods in the real world: Image-classification of shipping container X-ray scans
(supervision: Lambert Schomaker, with Jetze Baumfalk, Dutch Customs)
59 Tim Oosterhuis 2019 "Who is driving around me"? Situational Awareness in Traffic using Deep Integrated Feature Signatures and Kalman Filtering
(supervision: Lambert Schomaker)
58 Yikun Li 2019 Learning to Detect Grasp Affordances of 3D Objects using Deep Convolutional Neural Networks
(supervision: Hamidreza Kasaei and Lambert Schomaker)
57 Arjun Harish 2019 Image to Image Transformation Techniques for Semantic Segmentation using GANs
(supervision: Lambert Schomaker, Ton Engbersen, external: Henk Boerhof, Bollegraaf BV)
56 Sjaak ten Caat 2019 Automatic Composition of Affective Music Using a Long Short-Term Memory Network
(supervision: Lambert Schomaker, external supervisor: Masayuki Numao, Osaka)
55 Olaf Visker 2019 Modern Scotland Yard: Improving surveillance policies using adversarial agent based modelling and reinforcement learning
(supervision: Lambert Schomaker, external supervisor: Arnout de Vries, TNO)
54 Maikel Withagen 2018 Gas Flow Prediction using Long Short-Term Memory Networks.
(supervision: Lambert Schomaker)
53 Vladyslav Tomashpolskyi 2017 Sparse Negative Feedback for Cooperative Inverse Reinforcement Learning
(supervision: Lambert Schomaker/Alexander Lazovik)
52 Jos van de Wolfshaar 2017 Deep Reinforcement Learning of Video Games
(supervision: Marco Wiering /Lambert Schomaker)
51 Francesco Bidoia 2017 An Autonomous Indoor Navigation System Based on Visual Scene Recognition Using Deep Neural Networks
(supervision Lambert Schomaker/Amir Shantia)
50 Robert Musters 2017 Topic detection in microblogs using big data and neural networks
(supervision Lambert Schomaker/Marco Wiering)
49 Arryon Tijsma 2017 Sound-Event Detection and Classification using Recurrent Neural Networks
(supervision Lambert Schomaker)
48 Zhenwei Shi 2016 DateFinder: detecting date regions on handwritten document images based on positional expectancy
(supervision Lambert Schomaker, Sheng He)
47 Tom Gankema 2016 Context-enhanced text recognition using semantic vector space models
(supervision Lambert Schomaker, Marco Wiering)
46 Simon Brouwer 2016 Supervised Learning for Color Prediction of Car Paint Recipes
(supervision Lambert Schomaker)
45 Dyon Veldhuis 2015 Feature distribution-based intrinsic textual plagiarism detection using statistical hypothesis tests
(supervision Lambert Schomaker)
44 Emil Kraaikamp 2012 Hor-I-Spell, a mental typewriter based on beta-burst brain switch
(supervision Lambert Schomaker, Ritske de Jong)
43 Marianne Ritsema van Eck 2011 The Legal Transactions in the Acts of the Leuven Alderman's Rolls, 1421: Towards a Formal Semantic Model of the Act.[Report Internship, Monk search engine project]
(MA/History, supervisor at AI: Lambert Schomaker)
42 Marijn Stollenga 2011 Using guided autoencoders on face recognition
(supervision Marco Wiering, Lambert Schomaker)
41 Tom van der Kleij 2010 Monte Carlo Tree Search and Opponent Modeling through Player Clustering in no-limit Texas Hold'em Poker
(supervision Marco Wiering, Lambert Schomaker)
40 Auke Klazema 2010 Towards a fast spelling device for a brain computer interface: the quest for a third signal source in the EEG
(supervision Lambert Schomaker, Ritske de Jong)
39 Auke-Dirk Pietersma 2010 Feature-space learning in Support Vector Machines through dual-objective optimization
(supervision Marco Wiering/Lambert Schomaker)
38 Lude Feldbrugge 2010 Using reinforcement learning to make optimal use of available power and improving overall speed of a solar-powered boat
(supervision Lambert Schomaker/Marco Wiering)
37 Jean-Paul van Oosten 2010 Can Markov properties be learned by hidden-Markov modeling algorithms?
(supervision Lambert Schomaker/Marco Wiering)
36 Bram Neijt 2009 Learning to predict the quality of classifiers
(supervision Tijn van der Zant/Lambert Schomaker)
35 Michiel Holtkamp 2009 Relearning robot control: discovering muscle pairs of humanlike robot arm
(Michiel was in Osaka, supervised by Yutaka Nakamura)
34 Jesse van den Kieboom 2009 Biped locomotion and stability
(Jesse was in Lausanne, supervised by prof. Auke IJspeert)
33 Pieter Laurens Baljon 2006 An investigation into time structure of EEG-based cursor control in a brain-computer interface using machine-classification methods
32 Pim Dorrestijn (CS/RuG) 2006 Analysis of historical cursive-handwritten documents
31 Jan Bernard Marsman 2006 Using a Support-Vector Machine (SVM) for the analysis of fMRI images in a tactile frequency-discrimination task.
(Jan Bernard was in Liverpool with dr. Laura Parkes)
30 Alex Brussee 2004 Pro-active trajectory formation using a biomimetic and a biomechanical model.
29 Nanne Wams 2004 Connectivity estimation in fMRI data using genetic algorithms (CEGA)
(Nanne was supervised at BCN (Biol. Psychiatry) by Simone Reinders)
28 Bob van der Vecht 2004 Formulation and implementation of relational behaviors for multi-robot cooperative systems
(Bob was in Lissabon with Pedro Lima)
27 Rick van de Zedde 2002 Biologically inspired gaze stabilization and attention mechanism toward object recognition
(Rick was in Zurich with Rolf Pfeifer and Fumiya Iida)
26 Gert Kootstra 2002 Selection of Landmarks for Visual Landmark Navigation
(Gert was in Zurich with Rolf Pfeifer and Fumiya Iida)
25 Wouter Aupers 2002 A developmental approach for pre-orientation of a hand in humanoid robots
(Wouter had his MSc. project on LIRA lab's Babybot in Genoa, Italy)
24 Wiebe Baron 2002 Real-time camera-based OCR
23 Rudolf Fehrmann 2002 Cognitive navigation modeling in robots
22 Arie M. Baris 2000 Get the Picture: User-centered aspects of object-based image retrieval
21 Maartje van Hardeveld 1999 Evaluation and Redesign of the Profile user interface
20 Edward L. de Leau 1999 Vector and pixel-based feature matching in the context of object-based annotation and image queries using outlines
19 Axel Goris 1999 TriPOD: Modelling Document-related activity (Xerox UK)
18 Ricardo Hirschi 1999 An exploration of novel user-interface methods in pen-user interfaces
17 Martijn Zegers 1997 Pattern recognition of embedded symbols (HP Labs Bristol)
16 Eliane C.J. Segers 1996 A study of the reading of handwriting by machines and humans
15 Nicole M. de Koning 1996 Solving problems in usability testing of multimedia application: A-MUsT - an Assistent for Multimedia-applications' Usability Testing (BSO/Multimedia)
14 Jeroen Baidenmann 1995 Using domain knowledge in user-interface design and evaluation (Akzo)
13 Elise Langham 1995 Bayesian classification of handwriting style
12 Lonneke Dikmans 1994 Future intelligent telephone terminals: A method for user
interface evaluation early in the design process. (Philips/IPO)
11 Natasha B.E. Tjon A Tjieuw 1994 User-interface issues for the ScopeMeter (IPO report 986)
10 Dion M.G. Nijland 1994 The performance of an artificial neural network and human experts in peak detection problems (Akzo)
9 Ruud Nijhuis 1994 Using menu structures: A case study on the cognitive plausibility of HCI models
8 Sjoerd C.J. Selen 1994 The influence of text stimulus-modality and kind of unit on writing quality and automatic recognition of cursive script.
7 Toon Verhoeven 1993 Artificial Neural Networks for HERA (Fokker Space & Systems)
6 Ian Wilcox 1991 Static-image features in the bottom-up processing of an on-line cursive-script recognizer
5 Bart. H. Brasse' 1991 De invloed van de globale woordcontour tijdens visuele woordherkenning: een vergeljking tussen drukschrift en handschrift (The influence of global word contour during visual word recognition: A comparison between machine print and handwriting (in Dutch)).
4 Koen Stal / Oscar ter Hofstede 1990 Word completion by multiple-constraint solving
3 Jan Gerritsen 1989 An architecture for a cursive-script recognizing system
2 Hans Drexler 1989 Identification of shapes in cursive handwriting
1 Marc Albers 1989 Finding regularities in cursive script

Back